Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] The statute, Government Code §6254.5, was not intended by the Legislature “to apply to an inadvertent release of privileged documents,” Acting Presiding Justice Sandra Margulies said in an opinion for Div. One. The ruling comes in a case in which documents were supplied which were covered by the attorney-client privilege and/or work product privilege.

Sec. 6254.5 provides:

“Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, whenever a state or local agency discloses a public record which is otherwise exempt from this chapter, to any member of the public, this disclosure shall constitute a waiver of the exemptions specified in Sections 6254, 6254.7, or other similar provisions of law.”

A similar provision of law is §6254 which exempts from release “[r]ecords, the disclosure of which is exempted or prohibited pursuant to federal or state law, including, but not limited to, provisions of the Evidence Code relating to privilege.”

Privileged Documents Released