Final: Section V high school football scoreboard for Saturday, Sept. 8
Athletes of the week
Each week the Democrat and Chronicle will honor a female and male high school athlete of the week. Voting will be conducted from Monday through Friday each week.
Boys Athlete of the Week:And the winner for Aug. 27-Sept. 2 is....
Girls Athlete of the Week:And the winner for Aug. 27-Sept. 2 is....
Here's how you can nominate an athlete:
Twitter: Use the hashtag #dandcathlete.
Email: Contact D&C sports writer Stevie Johnson at SJOHNSON1@Gannett.com. Send photos and pertinent statistics whenever possible.
To report scores
Email: Section V coaches or team representatives are asked to report results ASAP after games by emailing sports@democratandchronicle.com. Please submit with a name/contact number.
Phone: If results cannot be submitted via email, coaches may call (585) 258-2400.
Note: Due to the high volume of results we receive, email is preferable.
Top performers:Who had the best performance in Section V football for Week 2?
Monroe County
Irondequoit 42, Greece Athena 7
More:Another June day for Irondequoit in 42-7 win over Greece Athena
Webster Thomas 22, Greece Olympia/Odyssey 10
WT (2-0): Jake Canfield 5-for-17, 102 yards passing, 1 passing touchdown; Collin Hill 1 rushing touchdown, 1 receiving touchdown; Tristan Altobelli, Noah Bennedict 1 interception
GOO (0-2): Jaden Hartsfield 5 catches, 84 yards receiving, 1 receiving touchdown; Corey Bright 15 tackles, 6 tackles for a loss, 1 sack, 1 fumble recovery; Makyle Murdock 9 tackles; Travon Harper 5 tackles, 1 interception
Greece Arcadia 14, Penfield 7
GA (2-0): K'myn Crumity 51 carries, 259 yards rushing; Alex Testa 8 tackles, 2 sacks
P (0-2): Max Hoadley 5 carries, 73 yards rushing, 1 rushing touchdown; Joey Cocozza 11 tackles, 3 tackles for a loss, 1 sack, 1 interception; Jay Jenkins 8 tackles, 2 tackles for a loss, 2 sacks
RCAC
Edison 14, Leadership 6 (OT)
E (1-1): Jakari Clark 14 tackles, 2 sacks; Keytone Carree 9 tackles, 3 sacks, 1 fumble recovery
L (0-2)
Shawn Bernard caught a 13-yard pass from D’Ohntae Puryear for Edison’s winning score at Franklin High. Mike Kathy then ran in a two-point conversion attempt.
East 32, Monroe 0
More:East's arsenal of weapons spoils Monroe's first game on new field
Wayne/Finger Lakes
Clyde-Savannah 34, Dundee 16
CS (2-0); D (0-2)
Non-league
Cardinal O’Hara 41, Bishop Kearney/Rochester Prep 12
BKRP (1-1): Azavier Ross 1-for-3, 53 yards passing, 1 passing touchdown; Nathan Carter 13 carries, 33 yards rushing, 1 rushing touchdown; Jamir Davis 1 catch, 29 yards receiving, 1 receiving touchdown
University Prep 34, St. Mary’s 12
U (2-0): Perriyone Brown 20 carries, 90 yards rushing, 1 rushing touchdown; Anthony McCoy 13 carries, 91 yards rushing, 1 rushing touchdown; Ray Rivera 10 tackles, 1.5 sacks, 1 fumble recovery returned for a touchdown; Jalen Griffin 8 tackles, 1 interception, 1 sack; Devon Jackson 10 tackles, 2 sacks, 1 forced fumble, 1 fumble recovery returned for a touchdown
Aquinas 49, Binghamton 7
A (2-0): Tyler Szalkowski 5-for-5, 161 yards passing, 3 passing touchdowns; Caron Robinson 2 carries, 121 yards rushing, 2 rushing touchdowns, 1 receiving touchdown; Kobe McNair 2 receiving touchdowns; Damon Montgomery 1 interception returned for a touchdown; Ben Visca 2 interceptions
Dansville 20, Haverling 12
D (2-0): Dylan Race 7-for-11, 161 yard passing, 1 passing touchdown, 8 tackles, 1 pass deflection; Trevor Shotwell 6 carries, 110 yards rushing, 2 rushing touchdowns; Tanner Dettman 1 catch, 73 yards receiving; Brody Stone 2 catches, 46 yards receiving, 1 receiving touchdown; Shane Crandall 10 tackles; John Wilkinson 10 tackles, 1 fumble recovery; Karam Ali 9 tackles, 1 sack
H (0-2)
McQuaid:30 years after neck injury, former McQuaid player still has passion for football
FRIDAY
Canandaigua 41, Rush-Henrietta 14
C (2-0): Jack Johnston 10-for-15, 159 yards passing, 2 rushing touchdowns; Seth Vigneri 56 yards rushing, 1 rushing touchdown; Mitchell Pfeiffer 2 catches, 61 yards receiving
RH (1-1): Patrick Sherron 13-for-23, 210 yards passing, 2 passing touchdowns; Willie Walker 25 carries, 81 yards rushing; Adrian Schmidt 6 catches, 90 yards, 1 touchdown receiving
Fairport 24, Churchville-Chili 0
F (2-0): Mike Pellittiere 7-for-13, 90 yards passing, 1 passing touchdown, 1 rushing touchdown; Dante Coccia 18 carries, 58 yards rushing, 1 rushing touchdown; Aaron Jenks 3 catches, 38 yards receiving, 1 receiving touchdown
CC (0-2): Dylan Herman 5.5 tackles, 1 tackle for a loss .5 sacks
Eastridge 25, Brockport 14
E (1-1): SherRon Davis 8-for-12, 88 yards passing, 1 passing touchdown, 19 carries, 130 yards rushing; Matthew Brantley 16 carries, 130 yards rushing, 1 rushing touchdown; Jalen Rose Hannah 3 carries, 31 yards rushing, 1 rushing touchdown, 5 catches, 69 yards receiving, 1 receiving touchdown
B (0-2)
Hilton 28, Pittsford 0
H (1-1): Ryan Butts 6-for-9, 142 yards passing, 2 passing touchdowns; 7 carries, 60 yards rushing; Tahjae Hill 5 catches, 123 yards receiving, 2 receiving touchdowns; Justin Tahara 10 tackles; Jason Iorio 3 sacks
P (0-2)
Webster Schroeder 34, Spencerport 26
WS (1-1): Luke Lupisella 16 carries, 152 yards, 2 touchdowns; Steven Plummer 18 carries, 70 yards, 1 touchdown
S (0-2): LeVar Merritt 20 carries, 151 yards rushing, interception return for a touchdown
Victor 47, Gates Chili 7
V (2-0): Hudson Alread 5-for-6, 91 yards passing, 1 passing touchdown; Joey Pezzimenti 6 carries, 54 yards; David Kelley 6 tackles, 1 sack
GC (1-1)
Wayne/Finger Lakes
East Rochester/Gananda 46, Waterloo 34
ERG (1-1): Jayden Castrechini 31 carries, 232 yards, 3 touchdowns
W (0-2)
Penn Yan 35, Geneva 21
PY (2-0): Will Rogers 30-for-40, 388 yards rushing, 3 passing touchdowns, 2 2-point conversions, 9 carries, 28 yards rushing, 1 rushing touchdown; Conner Fingar 4 carries, 25 yards rushing, 1 rushing touchdown, 10 catches, 107 yards receiving, 1 receiving touchdown, 9 tackles, 1 interception; Kyle Berna 13 catches, 105 yards receiving, 1 2-point conversion; Mekhi Mahan 7 carries, 32 yards rushing, 1 rushing touchdown, 2 catches, 91 yards receiving, 1 receiving touchdown, 7 tackles, 1 fumble recovery
G (1-1)
Mynderse 36, South Seneca/Romulus 6
M (2-0); SSR (0-2)
Newark 36, Palmyra-Macedon 10
N (2-0): Zach Ludolph 15 carries, 145 yards rushing, 3 rushing touchdowns; Kody DeSain 5 tackles, 1 sack, 1 fumble recovery
PM (0-2)
Red Jacket 42, Lyons 26
RJ (1-1); L (0-2)
Wayne 49, Midlakes 13
W (2-0): Grayson Zenelovic 10-for-13, 215 yards passing, 4 passing touchdowns, 1 interception (all in the first half); Billy Thomson 10 carries, 101 yards, 1 touchdown; Anthony Muratore 4 catches, 108 yards receiving, 7-for-7 on extra points; Jonah Pullen 10 tackles, 2 tackles for a loss
M (0-2): Galvin Carr 10 carries, 70 yards rushing, 1 rushing touchdown
Livingston/Genesee
Alexander 28, Canisteo-Greenwood 0
A (2-0): Chris McClinic 15 carries, 147 yards, 3 rushing touchdowns; Jake Jasen, 6 tackles, 1 interception
CG (0-2)
York/Pavilion 32, Bolivar-Richburg 0
YP (1-1): Nate Swede 14 carries, 109 yards rushing, 2 rushing touchdowns, 2 2-point conversions, 6 tackles, 1 sack; Walker Guiles 5 tackles, 2 sacks; Riley Elliott 4 tackles, 2 sacks, 1 fumble recovery; Riley Stella 7 tackles, 1 sack, 1 forced fumble
BR (1-1)
Letchworth/Warsaw 14, Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Bergen 0
LW (2-0): Tom Standera 10-for-18, 129 yards passing, 1 interception; Adrian Figoura 16 carries, 87 yards rushing, 1 rushing touchdown, 5 tackles, 1 sack; Roshaun Scott, 4 catches, 35 yards, 91-yard interception return for a touchdown
CMBB (0-2): Joe Laursen 8-for-17, 95 yards, 1 interception; Bryce Yokel 18 carries, 61 yards rushing
Cuba-Rushford 26, Pembroke 14
CR (1-1): Skylar Coleman 6 carries, 128 yards rushing, 2 rushing touchdowns; Deandre Ahrens 4 carries, 127 yards, 1 rushing touchdown
P (0-2): David Colby 5-for-14, 142 yards passing, 1 passing touchdown; Nick Clark 25 carries, 70 yards rushing, 5 tackles; Trevor Vaughn 3 catches, 109 yards receiving, 1 receiving touchdown
Geneseo 26, Perry/Mt. Morris 24
G (2-0): Adam Wright 8-for-14, 145 yards passing, 1 passing touchdown, 20 carries, 141 yards, 2 rushing touchdowns, 8 tackles; Evan Salvaggio 13 tackles
PMM (1-1): Justus Fanaro 14-for-25 135 yards passing; Blake Wolfanger 27 carries, 139 yards rushing, 2 rushing touchdowns; Cam Petri 7 catches, 79 yards receiving; Ben Snell 16 tackles, 2 sacks, 1 fumble recovery; Ben Kelly 11 tackles; Lucas Baker 7 tackles, 1 sack
Attica 6, Hornell 0
A (2-0): Mason Compton 15 carries, 102 yards rushing, 1 touchdown, 9 tackles; Edward Strzelec 16 carries, 126 yards rushing; Parker Wildey game-sealing interception
H (0-2)
Wellsville 12, LeRoy 7
W (1-1): Colin Cook 5-for-7, 104 yards passing, 1 passing touchdown; Noah Chafee 25 carries, 98 yards rushing, 9 tackles; Ethan Stoll caught game-winning touchdown pass from Cook; Tim Jones 8 tackles
L (1-1): Jake Hill 10-for-22, 139 yards passing, 1 passing touchdown, 2 incerceptions; Kyle LaCarte 18 carries, 85 yards rushing; Cody Lytle 6 catches, 67 yards receiving, 1 receiving touchdown
Wayland-Cohocton 32, Avon 13
WC (2-0): Connor Englert 14-for-17, 168 yards passing, 8 carries, 87 yards rushing, 2 touchdowns; Ryan Damboise 146 yards rushing, 2 touchdowns
A (0-2)
Non-league
McQuaid 42, Canisius 37
More:Passero, Walsh power McQuaid to incredible comeback win over Buffalo Canisius
Honeoye Falls-Lima 20, Jamesville-Dewitt 12
HFL (1-1): Turner Wilson 2 passing touchdowns; Mitch Slymon 1 receiving touchdown, 2 interceptions
Wilson 46, Brighton 7
More:High school football: 7 things we have learned in Week 2
Batavia 26, Livonia 14
B (2-0); L (1-1)
Player Safety:Football safety issues have officials scrambling, participation declining