BASEBALL
Florida League High School Invitational
The Classic
Monday
at Sanford Memorial Stadium
Winter Springs 10, Lake Minneola 6
Buzz: AJ Rehberg went 4-for-4 with 2 RBIs and Kenjin Claudio added 2 doubles and 3 RBIs for WS (4-7). Anthony Dorak went 3-for-4 for LM.
Olympia 3, Leesburg 1
Buzz: Collin McMahon and Richey Lakes both went 1-for-3 with an RBI for Olympia (8-3).
Hagerty 13, East River 3
Buzz: Robby Post went 2-for-3 with a triple and 3 RBIs and Trey Bradley had a 3-run double for Hagerty (11-1). Jorge Fernandez had a double and 2 RBIs for ER (4-5).
Suncoast 3, Orlando University 2
Buzz: Joshua Pagan had a triple and 2 RBIs for University (2-8).
Monday
at Seminole High School
Seminole 6, Colonial 0
Buzz: Charlie McDaniel struck out 7 in 5 shutout innings and Matt Allan went 2-for-2 with 2 RBIs for Seminole (4-6). Michael Ojeda went 1-for-2 for Colonial (4-6).
Ocoee 4, University Christian 1
Buzz: Philip Gray had an RBI double for Ocoee (9-3).
Royal Palm Beach vs. Mount Doralate
Tuesday
at Sanford Memorial Stadium
Hagerty vs. Suncoast 9 a.m.
West Boca Raton vs. Leesburg 11:30 a.m.
Colonial vs. Mount Dora 2
Winter Springs vs. Royal Palm Beach 4:30
Seminole Ridge vs. Palm Beach Central 7
Tuesday
at Seminole High School
Olympia vs. Seminole 2
Orangewood Christian vs. Montverde Academy 2:30
Timber Creek vs. West Boca Raton 7
Wednesday
at Sanford Memorial Stadium
Seminole Ridge vs. Orlando University 9 a.m.
Palm Beach Central vs. East River 11:30 a.m.
Montverde Academy vs. Ocoee 2
Orangewood Christian vs. Timber Creek 4:30
Lake Minneola vs. University Christian 7
Thursday
at Sanford Memorial Stadium
Semifinals 4:30/7
Friday
at Sanford Memorial Stadium
Championship 7
Other scores
Apopka 8, Cascia Hall 1
Buzz: Cam Stewart struck out 12 in 6 innings and Austin Reed struck out the side in the 7th to complete a combined no-hitter for Apopka (9-2) in the Tate Aggie Classic in Pensacola, FL.
Dr. Phillips 5, Bishop Moore 2
Buzz: Jacob Hartman went 2-for-2 with an RBI and two runs scored and Josh Arent got the win and threw 2 scoreless innings for DP (7-4). Kyle Mock hit two solo homers for BM (10-3).
Celebration 7, Lake Nona 1
Buzz: Justice Kandelario went 4-for-4 with a triple and 2 RBIs, Jameson Santiago went 3-for-4 and Joseph Martin went 2-for-3 with 2 RBIs for Celebration (6-5). Lake Nona is 5-7.
Winter Park 12, Windermere Prep 2
Buzz: Asher Cosmas had 2 hits and 3 RBIs and Gaines Cash added a hit and 2 RBIs for Winter Park (5-4). Corey Cannon had a hit for Windermere Prep (5-5).
GIRLS LACROSSE
Bishop Moore 16, Lake Mary 4
Buzz: Emma Poling had 3 goals and 2 draw controls and Lauren Goulet added 4 draw controls and 2 ground balls for BM (10-1). Lake Mary is 3-6.