Here are Orlando area high school scores and top performers from Saturday, March 23:
Baseball
Mount Dora Christian 7, Tampa Prep 3
Buzz: Bryan Schutte went 3-for-4 with an RBI for the Bulldogs (11-4) in the win while Jordan Livingston had 7 strikeouts in 5 innings to notch the pitching win.
Don Bosco Prep (NJ) 9, Tohopekaliga 0
Buzz: Anthony Segarra was 2-for-2 for the Tigers (6-5) in the loss
Softball
Hagerty 11, St. Cloud 0
Buzz: Rachel Matthiesen went 3-for-4 with a home run, 2 doubles, 2 runs scored and 3 RBI for the Huskies (12-2) while Ana Roman also went 3-for-4 with 2 doubles, 2 runs scored and 2 RBI, and Alexis Felker added 2 home runs and 4 RBI. Addison Felblinger and Savannah Barlow had the lone hits for the Bulldogs (5-6).
Lake Mary 12, Riverview Sarasota 4
Buzz: Gabriella Reyes hit for the cycle with a single, double, triple and home run, 4 runs scored and 5 RBI for the Rams (6-6) while Tegan Larrimore went 3-for-3 with a triple and 3 runs scored.
Riverview Sarasota 6, St. Cloud 2
Buzz: Addison Felblinger went 3-for-4 with a double, run scored and an RBI for the Bulldogs in the loss while Kacey Pagan added 2 hits and a run scored.
Hagerty 4, Lake Mary 2
Buzz: Alexandra Beldowicz was 2-for-4 with 2 RBI for the Huskies while Rachel Matthiesen had 7 strikeouts in the complete-game win. Sawyer Snedaker went 2-for-3 with a double and an RBI for the Rams in the loss.
Boys Lacrosse
Lake Mary 9, Lake Norman (NC) 3
Girls Lacrosse
Hagerty 6, Sacred Heart (KY) 3
Hagerty 10, Harpeth Hall (TN) 8
Boys Volleyball
ST. CLOUD TOURNAMENT
At St. Cloud High School
Apopka 2, Gateway 0
Buzz: Vladimir Vazquez had 2 kills and 4 digs for the Panthers in the 25-19, 25-14 loss while Gabriel Torres had 4 digs and 3 assists.
Dr. Phillips 2, Boone 0
Buzz: Jacob Poventud had 8 kills, 4 aces and 5 digs for the Panthers in their 25-13, 25-19 win while Joseph Del Rossi had 18 assists, 5 digs, an ace and a block.
Gateway 2, Universal Academy 1
Buzz: Vladimir Vazquez had 11 kills, 5 digs, an ace and a block for the Panthers in the 25-19, 21-25, 15-11 win while Gabriel Torres added 15 assists, 4 digs and 3 aces.
St. Cloud 2, Dr. Phillips 0
Buzz: Donovan Winsley had 6 kills and a dig for the Panthers in the tough 26-24, 26-24 loss while Joseph Del Rossi had 21 assists and 2 digs.
Apopka 2, Dr. Phillips 1
Buzz: Mason Bullion had 4 kills and 10 digs for the Panthers in the 23-25, 25-21, 17-15 loss while Gabriel Souza had 4 kills and 5 digs.
Apopka 2, Universal Academy 0 (25-9, 25-13)
Apopka 2, Mulberry 0 (25-16, 25-12)
Harmony 2, Boone 1 (25-23, 22-25, 17-15)
St. Cloud 2, Winthrop College Prep 0
Dr. Phillips 2, Harmony 1 (25-21, 18-25, 15-10)
Mulberry 2, Gateway 1 (25-18, 23-25, 15-7)
St. Cloud 2, Venice 0 (25-16, 25-20)
Boone 2, Gateway 0 (25-15, 25-20)
Harmony 2, Venice 0 (25-16, 25-21)
Harmony 2, Mulberry 0 (25-21, 25-20)
Boone 2, Winthrop College Prep 0
Apopka 2, St. Cloud 0 (25-23, 25-19)
Boys track & field
SUNSHINE STATE ATHLETICS CONFERENCE MEET
At Mount Dora Christian Academy
Individual events (top locals):
100 – 1. Jonathan Bone (First Academy-Leesburg) 11.98
200 – 1. Bone (First Academy-Leesburg) 23.71
400 – 5. Taylor St. Hilaire (City of Life) 58.83
800 – 2. Alessandro Soto (City of Life) 2:19.74
1,600 – 5. Soto (City of Life) 5:24.15
3,200 – 6. Daniel Gonzalez (City of Life) 13:13.23
400 relay – 1. City of Life 47.65
1,600 relay – 2. City of Life 3:50.85
3,200 relay – 1. City of Life 9:17.54
DR. PHILLIPS PANTHER INVITE
At Dr. Phillips High School
Team scores:
1. Vero Beach 127
2. Lakeland 69
3. Tohopekaliga 54
4. Oviedo 47
5. Apopka 44
6. West Orange 38
7. Orlando University 32
7. Dr. Phillips 32
9. Orlando Christian Prep 29
10. East Ridge 28
11. Wekiva 26
12. Edgewater 24
13. Osceola 22
13. Boone 22
15. Matanzas 16
16. Cypress Creek 14
17. New Smyrna Beach 13
17. Windermere 13
19. Lake Nona 12
19. Bartow 12
21. The First Academy 10
22. Harmony 8
23. South Lake 4
24. Hackley School 3
Individual events (top locals):
100 – 2. Glenwin Thompson (Wekiva) 10.87
200 – 2. Glenwin Thompson (Wekiva) 22.24
400 – 1. Rashad Hemissi (Apopka) 50.22
800 – 2. Myles Egerton (Oviedo) 2:02.12
1,600 – 2. Colin Aysun (Oviedo) 4:28.39
3,200 – 1. Axel Sallault (East Ridge) 10:04.99
110 hurdles – 1. Joshua Demosthenes (OCP) 14.99
400 hurdles – 1. Daven Tolbert (West Orange) 57.33
400 relay – 1. Apopka (Michael Archer, Lorenzo Payne, Christopher Clayton, Dashawd Garrett) 43.28
1,600 relay – 1. Apopka (Keino Parchment, Vincent Lynch, Hemissi, Clayton) 3:25.21
3,200 relay – 1. Oviedo (Aiden Aysun, Jack Nugent, Egerton, Brody Aysun) 8:27.70
High jump – 1. Jordin Smith (Edgewater) 2.02m
Pole vault – 1. Jeanazier Rodriguez (University) 2.75m
Long jump – 3. Braylen Jones (University) 6.70m
Triple jump – 2. Braylen Jones (University) 13.80m
Shot put – 3. Valentino Garcia (OCP) 14.09m
Discus – 2. Garcia (OCP) 42.46m
Javelin – 3. Justin Edwards (Edgewater) 43.16m
Girls track & field
SUNSHINE STATE ATHLETICS CONFERENCE MEET
At Mount Dora Christian Academy
Individual events (top locals):
100 – 2. Talia St. Hilaire (City of Life) 14.29
200 – 1. Gracie Goepfert (First Academy-Leesburg) 29.09
400 – 1. Molly Beliveau (First Academy-Leesburg) 1:08.28
800 – 3. Valeria Gonzalez (City of Life) 3:01.47
1,600 – 3. Kara Simard (International Community) 5:58.56
3,200 – 1. Kara Simard (International Community) 13:27.17
400 relay – 2. First Academy-Leesburg 57.10
3,200 relay – 1. City of Life 11:29.02
DR. PHILLIPS PANTHER INVITE
At Dr. Phillips High School
Team scores:
1. Vero Beach 85
2. East Ridge 62
3. Osceola 59
4. Dr. Phillips 54
5. Cypress Creek 47
6. Lakeland 46
7. Tohopekaliga 44
8. The First Academy 34
9. Oviedo 33
10. West Orange 30
10. Orlando University 30
12. Hackley School 24
13. Lake Nona 21
13. Boone 21
15. New Smyrna Beach 20
16. Edgewater 18
17. Bartow 17
18. Apopka 16
19. South Lake 15
20. Wekiva 14
21. Windermere 8
22. Matanzas 3
Individual events (top locals):
100 – 1. Riley Martin (Dr. Phillips) 12.46
200 – 1. Martin (Dr. Phillips) 25.80
400 – 1. Emri Terrio (East Ridge) 1:01.02
800 – 1. Gianna Landri (TFA) 2:28.42
1,600 – 1. Rhyen Foley (East Ridge) 5:14.45
3,200 – 1. Foley (East Ridge) 11:25.84
100 hurdles – 1. Alondra Rodriguez (Cypress Creek) 15.20
400 hurdles – 2. Nia Chisholm (Cypress Creek) 1:08.58
400 relay – 2. Wekiva (Amari Smith, Cebreeya Hicks, Tamea Foster, Soriah Hicks) 49.83
1,600 relay – 2. Osceola (Zanaya Bright, Aaliyah Strachen, Chanel Mascoe, Norelena Forde) 4:15.63
3,200 relay – 1. East Ridge (Adriana Mustin, Veronica Peterson, Foley, Hanna Warren) 10:00.55
High jump – 1. Christina Morris (University) 1.57m
Pole vault – 1. Ariana Naso (West Orange) 2.75m
Long jump – 1. Morris (University) 5.35m
Triple jump – 2. Zariah Patterson (Dr. Phillips) 10.30m
Shot put – 2. Sofia Delgado (Toho) 10.48m
Discus – 1. Olivia Chapman (Oviedo) 33.27m
Javelin – 2. Haley Newton (Edgewater) 28.41m
Varsity Content Editor Buddy Collings can be reached by email at bcollings@orlandosentinel.com.