All-St. Johns County high school girls soccer 2023-24: Meet the team
The St. Augustine Record selects its annual All-County team for St. Johns County high school girls soccer in 2023-24.
FIRST TEAM
G Audrey Johnson, Sr., Ponte Vedra
South Florida signee won her second FHSAA title, holding opponents to 11 goals all year.
D McKenzie Carlson, Sr., Bartram Trail
Energetic fullback never stopped surging forward out of defense; scored 2 goals, 4 assists.
D Hadley Conway, Sr., Ponte Vedra
Sharks captain struck four goals and locked down either side of the field efficiently.
D Lily Paisant, Jr., Creekside
Developed into one of state's top dead-ball specialists with 7 goals, 10 assists; left fullback committed to FAU.
M Chloe Iliff, Sr., Creekside
Lipscomb signee never slowed down, converting 11 goals and 9 assists in outside midfield and scored opener in 7A championship.
M Carolyn Johnson, Sr., Bartram Trail
Tireless ball-winner also scored efficiently for Bears (11 goals, 16 assists); signed with Johns Hopkins.
M Ayla Kiziltas, Sr., Beachside
Frequent scorer from midfield with 10 goals, 7 assists; signed with West Florida.
M Avery Robinson, Sr., Creekside
Despite missing several stretches due to injuries, UCLA signee was unstoppable as deep-lying playmaker when healthy; contributed 3 goals, 4 assists.
F Brooke Gosse, Jr., Bartram Trail
Top Bears scorer tallied 12 goals, 6 assists; good finishing instincts combined with excellent all-around work rate.
F Jenny Dearie, Jr., Ponte Vedra
Devastating center forward overpowered defenses with 19 goals, 15 assists.
F Natalie Brooks, So., Ponte Vedra
Fleet-footed winger nearly unstoppable on left, scoring 21 goals and 15 assists for U.S. No. 1 Sharks; tallied hat trick in 6A semifinal.
SECOND TEAM
G Lily Holden, Jr., Bartram Trail
Future Gators shot-stopper had 0.61 GAA for regional finalists; part of extraordinarily strong Northeast Florida keeper class.
D Samantha Akers, Sr., Nease
Reliable co-captain led Panthers in surprise run to Class 6A regional finals.
D Payton Dorsett, Sr., Creekside
Stabilizing force in central defense amid injuries elsewhere; scored winning penalty in regional final.
D Alia Soares, Sr., Ponte Vedra
Solid central defender for Sharks also supplied distribution skills over distance.
M Isabel Bostic, Jr., Nease
Sparked counterattacking charges for Panthers on the road to final eight in Class 6A.
M Ali Fletcher, Jr., Bartram Trail
Clutch scorer recorded 9 goals, 4 assists; her tactical flexibility was a key to Bears' midfield.
M Bella Duenas, So., Beachside
Active in midfield, scoring nine goals for fast-rising Barracudas.
M Alayna Dial, Jr., Menendez
Falcons' standout player netted team-high 20 goals.
F Lily Morse, So., Ponte Vedra
Opportunistic right-sided finisher linked up smoothly with teammates, scoring 21 goals and 13 assists.
F Alana Maki, Sr., Creekside
Hard-working center forward netted 12 goals for Class 7A champions; effective in target role.
F Kalli Robinson, Jr., Tocoi Creek
Quick-moving forward ran all over field and scored 12 times; third straight year in double digits.
HONORABLE MENTION
Bartram Trail: M Sophie Blake, D Victoria Carstens, M Laci Viola
Beachside: M Emma Martins, F Peyton Thomas
Creekside: G Hailey Smith, D Skye Tumbelty, M Sarah Weisberg
Nease: D Skylar Kurtz, F Jess Morley
Ponte Vedra: D Lulu Consunji, M Abby Wooten
St. Augustine: M Mina Bernthal
St. Joseph: F Belle Alford
Tocoi Creek: M Isabelle Pinlac, G Morgan Weaver
This article originally appeared on Florida Times-Union: St. Johns County girls soccer: All-County high school 2023