Here are Orlando area high school scores and top performers Friday, April 26:
Tennis
FHSAA state tournament pairings
CLASS 4A BOYS
At Sanlando Park, Altamonte Springs
Monday quarterfinals
Lake Nona vs. West Boca Raton
Winter Park vs. Buchholz
George Jenkins vs. Newsome
Cypress Bay vs. Doral Academy
(semifinals Tuesday, final Wednesday)
CLASS 4A GIRLS
At Sanlando Park, Altamonte Springs
Monday quarterfinals
Lake Nona vs. Wellington
Stoneman Douglas vs. Miami Palmetto
Boone vs. Nease
Steinbrenner vs. Venice
(semifinals Tuesday, final Wednesday)
CLASS 3A BOYS
At Sanlando Park, Altamonte Springs
Wednesday quarterfinals
Lake Buena Vista vs. Aquinas
Osceola (Pinellas) vs. Barron Collier
Leon vs. Ponte Vedra
Auburndale vs. Tampa Jesuit
(semifinals Thursday, final Friday)
CLASS 3A GIRLS
At Sanlando Park, Altamonte Springs
Wednesday quarterfinals
Kissimmee Gateway vs. Aquinas
St. Petersburg vs. Barron Collier
Niceville vs., Ponte Vedra
Sebring vs. Bartow
(semifinals Thursday, final Friday)
CLASS 2A BOYS
At Red Bug Lake Park, Casselberry
Monday quarterfinals
Lake Highland Prep vs. Citrus
South Walton vs. Bolles
Calvary (Clearwater) vs. Aubrey Rogers
American Heritage-Delray vs. MAST Academy
(semifinals Tuesday, final Wednesday)
CLASS 2A GIRLS
At Red Bug Lake Park, Casselberry
Monday quarterfinals
Bishop Moore vs. Hernando
South Walton vs. Bolles
American Heritage-Delray vs. MAST Academy
Academy of the Holy Names vs. Lemon Bay
(semifinals Tuesday, final Wednesday)
CLASS 1A BOYS
At Red Bug Lake Park, Casselberry
Wednesday quarterfinals
Windermere Prep vs. Holy Trinity
FSU High school vs. Episcopal
St. Andrew’s vs. True North Classical
St. Stephens vs. Community School of Naples
(semifinals Thursday, final Friday)
CLASS 1A GIRLS
At Red Bug Lake Park, Cassellberry
Wednesday quarterfinals
Master’s Academy vs. The First Academy
Pensacola Catholic vs. Episcopal
St. Andrew’s vs. True North Classical
Shorecrest vs. Berkeley Prep
(semifinals Thursday, final Friday)
Baseball
Bishop Moore 14, Edgewater 5
Buzz: Xavier Perry went 2-for-3 with a home run, 2 runs scored and 5 RBI for the Hornets (15-9) in the win while Aaron Reabe was 3-for-4 with 2 solo home runs and 3 runs scored, and Aidan Murphy added a double and 2 RBI.
East River 6, Tohopekaliga 1
Buzz: Houston Hosford went 2-for-4 with a double and 2 runs scored for the Falcons (14-10) while Jaden Vazquez had a triple and a run scored, and Elijah Sealey got the pitching win with 6 strikeouts in 4 innings.
Other scores:
MVP Baseball Academy 6, Montverde Academy 0
The First Academy 9, Harmony 1
Davenport 9, Poinciana 7
Taylor 12, Crooms Academy 2
Key West 3, Eustis 0
Softball
Real Life Christian 15, Central Florida Christian 4
Buzz: Zuri Griffiths went 3-for-3 with a double and 3 runs scored for the Raptors (7-8) in the win while Rylie Morris was 2-for-4 with a double, run scored and 2 RBI, and Shawn Ramsey was 2-for-3 with a triple and a run scored.
Trinity Prep 2, Mount Dora Christian 1
Buzz: Noor Asfoor and McKenna Hawley each went 2-for-3 with an RBI for the Saints (15-5) in the win with Hawley also pitching the complete game with 15 strikeouts. Emmi Bowman had a single and an RBI for the Bulldogs (12-12) while Skylar Colas had 8 strikeouts in 6 2/3 innings pitched in the hard-luck loss.
Leesburg 13, Cedar Key 3
Buzz: Hannah Pavia had a double, walk, hit-by-pitch, 4 runs scored and 2 RBI for the Yellow Jackets (16-6) while Maya Church added a double, 2 runs scored and an RBI.
Viera 7, South Lake 3
Buzz: Emma George was 2-for-4 with 2 RBI for the Eagles (16-8) in the loss while Madeleine Gilbert added a single and an RBI.
Mount Dora 16, Crescent City 1
Buzz: Tristen Tabor had a single, run scored and 4 RBI for the Hurricanes (11-11) while Carly Durden added a single, 2 runs scored and 2 RBI.
Harmony 10, Melbourne Central Catholic 9
Buzz: Jade Allen went 4-for-4 with 2 doubles, a run scored and 5 RBI for the Longhorns (10-9) in the win while Lindsay Green was 3-for-3 with a double and an RBI, and Emerson Aslan was 2-for-4 with a double, 2 runs and 2 RBI.
Windermere 5, Lake Howell 1
Buzz: Sophie Shaik, Miranda Murch and Ariana Lara each had 2 hits for the Wolverines (18-4) in the win while Lexi King had 3 strikeouts in the complete-game pitching win. Skii Rodriguez was 2-for-3 with an RBI for the Silverhawks (14-8) in the loss.
Horizon 8, Flagler Palm Coast 0
Buzz: Madison Velazquez went 2-for-4 with a double and 2 RBI for the Hawks (18-5) while Nyree James was 2-for-3 with a run scored, and Avery Velazquez had 11 strikeouts in the complete-game shutout.
Lake Brantley 2, Foundation Academy 1
Buzz: Auriana Turner was 2-for-4 with a run scored and an RBI for the Patriots (14-8) in the win while Isabella Rosales had 4 strikeouts in the complete-game win. Kena Terry had a double and an RBI for the Lions (14-6) while Riley Winters had 5 strikeouts in the hard-luck complete-game loss.
Orange City University 9, Lake Mary 5
Buzz: Addison Pertler went 3-for-4 with a triple, double, a run scored and 5 RBI for the Titans (13-10-1) in the win while Cali Bates added a single, run scored and an RBI.
Timber Creek 6, West Orange 5
Buzz: Zoe Calvez went 2-for-4 with a home run and 3 RBI for the Warriors (11-11) in the loss while Hailey Seymour, Clara Marvin and Mary Czachorowski each had 2 hits.
Other scores:
Tohopekaliga 16, Celebration 1
Lake Wales 13, Bishop Moore 0
Boys Lacrosse
Region quarterfinals
CLASS 2A REGION 1
Lake Mary 24, Lake Brantley 0
Buzz: Mitchell Campbell had 4 goals for the Rams (20-1) while Caden Harshbarger, Rocco Petrazio, Parker Jaeb, Luke Shale and Riley Turner had 2 goals each.
CLASS 2A REGION 2
Viera 12, Timber Creek 11
Girls Lacrosse
Region quarterfinals
CLASS 2A REGION 1
Oviedo 18, Creekside 7
Buzz: Payton Pagan had 4 goals and 4 assists for the Lions (12-9) in the win while Lexie Slain had 5 goals and 3 assists, and Grace Reid added 3 goals.
Lake Mary 19, Gulf Breeze 4
CLASS 2A REGION 2
Hagerty 18, Bartow 1
East Ridge 7, West Orange 6
Vero Beach 19, Lake Howell 7
Viera 18, Winter Park 8
Boys Track & Field
CLASS 4A DISTRICT 10
At Viera High School
Team scores:
1. Vero Beach 183
2. Viera 96
3. Harmony 92
4. Fort Pierce Central 80
5. Treasure Coast 61
6. Centennial 47
7. Martin County 44
8. St. Cloud 42
9. Osceola 32
10. Melbourne 25
Individual events:
100 – 1. Cromartie (Viera) 10.46
200 – 1. McPherson (Viera) 21.28
400 – 1. DiMarco (Centennial) 49.93
800 – 1. Banzhaf (Vero Beach) 2:00.46
1,600 – 1. Willard (Vero Beach) 4:28.34
3,200 – 1. Willard (Vero Beach) 9:47.80
110 hurdles – 1. Reed (Treasure Coast) 14.75
400 hurdles – 1. Reed (Treasure Coast) 54.66
400 relay – 1. Viera 41.80
1,600 relay – 1. Treasure Coast 3:29.62
3,200 relay – 1. Vero Beach 8:33.25, 2. St. Cloud (Espinal, Corchado, Gonzalez-Quiles, Ansbaugh) 8:34.43
High jump – 1. Hughes (Fort Pierce Central) 1.92m, 2. Jahleek Lawrence (St. Cloud) 1.87m
Pole vault – 1. Mason Shafer (Harmony) 3.90m
Long jump – 1. Noah Tribe (Harmony) 6.66m
Triple jump – 1. Carter (Vero Beach) 13.73m
Shot put – 1. Montgomery (Vero Beach) 14.65m
Discus – 1. Elisme (Fort Pierce Central) 47.23m
Javelin – 1. Rojas (Vero Beach) 46.01m
CLASS 3A DISTRICT 6
At East River High School
Team scores:
1. Mainland 161
2. East River 108
3. Edgewater 91
4. New Smyrna Beach 74
5. Pine Ridge 62
6. Lyman 60
7. Jones 43
8. Winter Springs 36
9. Seabreeze 33
10. Deltona 17
Individual events:
100 – 1. Tyson Carter (Edgewater) 10.86
200 – 1. Shine (Mainland) 22.10, 2. Aaron Howard (Edgewater) 22.40
400 – 1. Isiah Auguste (Edgewater) 50.17
800 – 1. Curry (Mainland) 1:59.22, 2. Suhaib Mansour (East River) 1:59.65
1,600 – 1. Mansour (East River) 4:23.42, 2. Carlos Cerrud (Deltona) 4:37.00
3,200 – 1. Mansour (East River) 9:41.42, 2. Levi Mollica (Winter Springs) 9:45.04
110 hurdles – 1. Yisrael (Mainland) 14.52
400 hurdles – 1. Yisrael (Mainland) 57.74, 2. Colin Santiago (East River) 58.95
400 relay – 1. Edgewater (Paul, Carter, Perry, Howard) 41.88, 2. Pine Ridge (Grant, Ray, White, Thompson) 42.89
1,600 relay – 1. Mainland 3:23.60, 2. Edgewater (Meadows, Wilkerson, Cleveland, Auguste) 3:28.10
3,200 relay – 1. New Smyrna Beach 8:11.85, 2. Lyman (Sargent, Stojic, Thelemague, Armstrong) 8:43.00
High jump – 1. Jordin Smith (Edgewater) 1.92m, 2. Christian Robbins (Jones) 1.87m
Pole vault – 1. Noah Correa (East River) 3.00m, 2. Matthew Miranda (East River) 2.70m
Long jump – 1. McCants (Mainland) 6.90m, 2. Ethan White (Pine Ridge) 6.75m
Triple jump – 1. McCants (Mainland) 13.38m, 2. Robbins (Jones) 12.48m
Shot put – 1. Beauchamp (New Smyrna Beach) 16.22m
Discus – 1. Beauchamp (New Smyrna Beach) 48.45m
Javelin – 1. Mitzo (Seabreeze) 51.51m
Girls Track & Field
CLASS 4A DISTRICT 10
At Viera High School
Team scores:
1. Vero Beach 127
2. Harmony 109
3. St. Cloud 100
4. Fort Pierce Central 86
5. Osceola 76
6. Treasure Coast 62
7. Viera 59
8. Martin County 31
9. Melbourne 29
10. Centennial 17
Individual events:
100 – 1. Christian (Vero Beach) 11.82
200 – 1. Wilder (Fort Pierce Central) 25.38, 2. Zanaya Bright (Osceola) 25.91
400 – 1. Wilder (Fort Pierce Central) 59.24
800 – 1. Kyla Perez (St. Cloud) 2:29.77, 2. Mia Gonzalez-Nunez (Osceola) 2:28.72
1,600 – 1. Elwell (Viera) 5:22.30, 2. Lailana Decker (Harmony) 5:35.07
3,200 – 1. Elwell (Viera) 11:42.59, 2. Decker (Harmony) 12:03.82
100 hurdles – 1. Christian (Vero Beach) 13.66
400 hurdles – 1. Phinizee (Vero Beach) 1:05.10, 2. Priscilla Rodriguez (St. Cloud) 1:08.83
400 relay – 1. Vero Beach 48.43, 2. Osceola (Shelton, Varnado, Mascoe, Bright) 49.85
1,600 relay – 1. Osceola (Bright, Strachen, Gonzalez-Nunez, Forde) 4:06.57
3,200 relay – 1. St. Cloud (Sandoval, Matchak, Shroyer, Perez) 10:22.40
High jump – 1. Hannah Kline (St. Cloud) 1.57m, 2. Samantha Vickers (Harmony) 1.52m
Pole vault – 1. Sofia Hauser (St. Cloud) 3.15m, 2. Kacey Sinagoga (Harmony) 3.00m
Long jump – 1. Christian (Vero Beach) 6.06m
Triple jump – 1. Veal (Fort Pierce Central) 10.95m, 2. Korbyn Jones (Osceola) 10.41m
Shot put – 1. Wilder (Fort Pierce Central) 10.62m
Discus – 1. Wilder (Fort Pierce Central) 35.84m
Javelin – 1. Christensen (Viera) 28.46m
CLASS 3A DISTRICT 6
At East River High School
Team scores:
1. Jones 126
2. Winter Springs 119.5
3. Mainland 117
4. Edgewater 103
5. Seabreeze 68.50
6. New Smyrna Beach 56
7. East River 56
8. Lyman 24
9. Deltona 5
Individual events:
100 – 1. Ja’Mese Heard (Jones) 12.29
200 – 1. Heard (Jones) 25.91
400 – 1. Williams (Mainland) 58.43, 2. Sarah Forine (Jones) 1:00.03
800 – 1. Scarlett Mason (Winter Springs) 2:22.24, 2. Grace Mason (Winter Springs) 2:28.01
1,600 – 1. Grace Mason (Winter Springs) 5:30.05, 2. Emma Turner (East River) 5:44.52
3,200 – 1. Jolynn Rodriguez (Winter Springs) 11:49.47, 2. Turner (East River) 12:53.86
100 hurdles – 1. Watlington (Mainland) 15.43
400 hurdles – 1. Lancing (Seabreeze) 1:08.27, 2. Gabriella Mason (Winter Springs) 1:08.50
400 relay – 1. Jones (Ocasio, Williams, Sheffield, Heard) 49.14
1,600 relay – 1. Mainland 4:08.04, 2. Jones (Yarn, Bryant, Hall, Hunter) 4:10.72
3,200 relay – 1. Winter Springs (S. Mason, Gab. Mason, Gr. Mason, Rodriguez) 9:53.61, 2. Edgewater (Bichanich, James, Sos, Wright) 10:31.51
High jump – 1. Amaya Bien-Aime (Edgewater) 1.67m, 2. Layla Kelley (East River) 1.47m
Pole vault – 1. Estes (New Smyrna Beach) 3.05m, 2. Norah Garraughty (Lyman) 2.70m
Long jump – 1. Bien-Aime (Edgewater) 5.40m, 2. Forine (Jones) 5.09m
Triple jump – 1. Garraughty (Lyman) 10.80m
Shot put – 1. Unitee Brown (Winter Springs) 12.45m, 2. Haley Newton (Edgewater) 9.71m
Discus – 1. Brown (Winter Springs) 40.47m
Javelin – 1. Brown (Winter Springs) 31.50m, 2. Newton (Edgewater) 29.43m
Varsity content editor Buddy Collings can be reached by email at bcollings@orlandosentinel.com.