FURNESS Cricket Club hit top spot in the Barrow and District Mixed Darts Premier League after winning a close game at the Kill-One.
The Cricketers had Ryan Griffiths (134), Garry Thompson (139, 123) and Ryan Tippett (100) to thank.
Kill-One’s top-scorers were Margaret Caine (140), Marc Ayers (140), Lorraine Towers (119) and Denis Yeates (2x100).
The Harbour share top spot after losing at the Castle.
Chris Irvine (140, 100), Tommy Richardson (135, 100), Karen Kirkby (2x100), Dave Tindling (100), Rachael Newsham (114) and James Kempster (120 knock-up) scored well for the Castle.
Harbour’s best were Adam Downing (132, 2x100), Simon Kane (100, 135, 180) and Carol McCormack (100).
Central registered their first win of the season with victory over Red River.
Chrissy Armstrong (140), Brian Rose (132), Adam Liness (105) and Dave Jefferson (112) all scored well.
River's Martin Rhodes hit a 180 in his win, with Ryan Brown (100), Tyler Armistead (140, 100), Rich Hall (100) and C Wolstenholme (100) all hitting good scores.
In Division One, only two points separate five teams battling it out for top spot.
Brewery tasted their first defeat at the hands of Kill-One B, costing them the outright leadership.
On form for Kill-One were Suzanne Oldcorn (123, 100), Brian Charlton (140, 125) and George Lewis (133).
Brewery’s best were Phoenix Tranter (100), Michelle Wall (100) and Keith Thompson (100).
Newton's rise continued with a fantastic win over Askam Rugby.
Paul Carr (125) and S Raven (105) were the best for the Newton, while Askam’s replies were from Jane Alexander (100) and Dave Lipscombe (100).
Dirty Duck are still in the mix after a good triumph at Kill-One A.
Mike Wright Jnr (2x100) had the best scores for the Duck, with Lizzy Holmes (108( and Dave Hamer (134, 120) good for the Kill-One.
In Division Two, Labour Club worked their way to the top after a resounding win at the Devonshire. Ryan Brown (113) and Ian Snaith (109 knock-up) were on form.
Devonshire’s best were Lisa Round (115, 100) and Kev Jones (140).
The Albion came out close winners against Golden Ball as Dave Johns (100) and Jordan Kettlewell (100) both hit good scores. Jodie Crawford (112) responded for Golden Ball.
STANDINGS
PREMIER LEAGUE
P
W
L
Pts
Furness CC
6
5
1
32
Harbour
6
4
2
32
Castle
5
4
1
30
Kill-One
6
4
2
30
Masons
6
1
5
26
Vic Tavern
6
3
3
23
Red River
6
1
5
18
Central
5
1
4
13
Results: Vic Tavern 5 Masons 4, Kill-One 4 Furness CC 5, Castle 6 Harbour 3, Central 5 Red River 4.
DIVISION ONE
P
W
L
Pts
Raiders Bar
5
4
1
27
Brewery
5
4
1
27
Dirty Duck
5
3
2
26
NEWTON
5
3
2
26
Kill-One B
5
3
2
25
Kill-One A
6
1
5
20
Askam Rugby
5
0
5
11
Results: Newton 8 Askam Rugby 1, Kill-One A 3 Dirty Duck 6, Brewery 2 Kill-One B 7.
DIVISION TWO
P
W
L
Pts
Labour Club
6
4
2
32
Horse & Jockey
5
3
2
27
Albion
5
3
2
22
Golden Ball
5
2
3
21
Ormsgill
4
1
3
18
Devonshire
5
1
4
18
Clarence
4
2
2
15
Results: Labour Club 7 Devonshire 2, Albion 5 Golden Ball 4, Horse & Jockey Bye.
Knock Out Cup Round Two: Monday, October 30: Raiders Bar v Furness CC, Castle v Harbour, Devonshire v Kill-One B, Kill-One v Brewerey.
Loosers Plate Preliminary Round: Monday, October 30: Golden Ball v Red River, Dirty Duck v Albion, Ormsgill v Horse and Jockey, Vic Tavern v Labour Club, Clarence v Newton, Kill-One A v Central.
Byes: Askam Rugby v Masons.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here