Answers About Tenant-Landlord Issues, Part 3
[…] However, when the water is turned back on, it does not reach the top floors until early in the mornings,or not at all. After numerous complaints to my landlord, superintendent and 311, there has been no consistent resolution to this problem.

Are there circumtances that a tenant can sue a landlord for negligence, and be reimbursed for the inconveniences?

Cliff

Answer:

In this particular instance, you wouldn’t sue your landlord for “negligence.” You would assert a claim that the owner has breached the “warranty of habitability” — Real Property Law Section 235-b — a New York State law which provides that rental apartments must be “fit for human habitation” and free of conditions “which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety.”

Courts have interpreted this law as conditioning a tenant’s obligation to pay rent upon a landlord’s compliance with its statutory obligation to maintain an apartment in “habitable condition.”