Answers About Tenant-Landlord Issues, Part 3
[…] I have never knowingly been exposed to bed bugs. Furthermore, there is at least one other bed-bug-infested unit in my building. It is my understanding that the housing code requires that the landlord pay for bed bug eradication in rent stabilized units. Am I correct?

Alfie

Answer:

I am unaware of any “housing code” provision which requires a landlord to pay for the elimination of a bed-bug infestation.

Recent cases have characterized the condition as a possible breach of the “warranty of habitability” — Real Property Law § 235-b — a state law which mandates that all residential rental units be “fit for human habitation” and free of conditions “which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety.”

While bed bugs could trigger a violation of that law and may entitle the tenant, among other things, to a rent reduction or “abatement” during the time the infestation remains unabated, the problem in these cases is one of proof.