Scores and highlights may be emailed to newssunsports@gmail.com.
Note: Schedule is subject to change because of weather and other factors.
WEDNESDAY’S EVENTS
HIGH SCHOOLS
BASEBALL
Lake Forest at Waukegan, 4:30 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Mundelein, 4:30 p.m.
Lakes at North Chicago, 4:30 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Deerfield, 4:45 p.m.
Warren at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.
Wauconda at Richmond-Burton, 4:30 p.m.
Woodstock North at Lake Forest Academy, 4:30 p.m.
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
CLASS 1A HARVEST CHRISTIAN
Westminster Christian vs. Rochelle Zell, 7 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
CLASS 3A WARREN
Lake Zurich vs. Wheeling, 5 p.m.
Palatine vs. Warren, 7 p.m.
CLASS 2A AMUNDSEN
Grayslake Central vs. Amundsen, 6 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Grant at Round Lake, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Deerfield at Maine East, 6 p.m.
Lake Forest at Waukegan, 6 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Mundelein, 6 p.m.
Maine West at Highland Park, 6 p.m.
Warren at Stevenson, 6 p.m.
LOCAL COLLEGES
MEN’S GOLF
Lake Forest at NCAA Division III Nationals at Greensboro, N.C., 8:20 a.m.
TUESDAY’S RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOLS
BASEBALL
Carmel 3, Notre Dame 0
Carmel (15-9, 9-6 East Suburban Catholic): Ben Wiegman CG, 3 H, 8 Ks.
Deerfield 3, Vernon Hills 1
Deerfield (19-9-1, 13-3 Central Suburban North): Miles Powell (W) 6.2 IP, 3 H, ER, 9 Ks.
Grayslake Central 7, Grant 4
Grayslake Central (24-5, 14-4 Northern Lake County): Daniel Guckenberger 2-for-2, 2 RBIs.
Lake Forest 10, Waukegan 0 (6 innings)
Lake Forest (14-12-1, 10-9 North Suburban): Kyle Wix (W) 5 IP, 2 H, 5 Ks. Will Davis 2-for-4, 3 runs, RBI.
Mundelein 4, Lake Zurich 1
Mundelein (21-7, 15-5 North Suburban): Steve Sanchez (W) 6 IP, 3 H, ER, 10 Ks.
Stevenson 2, Warren 0
Wauconda 11, Round Lake 0 (5 innings)
Wauconda (8-14-2, 6-9 Northern Lake County): Brock Glavey CG, 0 H, 9 Ks.
GIRLS SOCCER
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
CLASS 3A MUNDELEIN
Carmel 5, Round Lake 0
CLASS 3A STEVENSON
Stevenson 9, Zion-Benton 0
CLASS 2A DEERFIELD
Deerfield 9, Northtown 0
CLASS 2A RIDGEWOOD
Antioch 7, Ridgewood 0
Antioch (14-4-2): Rachel Moore 4 goals.
SOFTBALL
Antioch 10-10, North Chicago 0-0 (Both games 5 innings)
Antioch (19-6, 11-2 Northern Lake County): Amber Blake CG, H, 12 Ks in Game 2.
Grant 13, Wauconda 1 (6 innings)
Grant (20-8, 10-3 Northern Lake County): Liz Schram 2-for-4, run, 4 RBIs. Erin Bengston 4-for-4, 3 runs, RBI.
Grayslake North 9, Grayslake Central 2
Grayslake North (16-7, 8-3 Northern Lake County): Alyssa Carr 4 RBIs.
Grayslake Central (16-13, 7-6): Elisa Koshy 3-for-3, HR 2 RBIs.
Lake Forest 7, Waukegan 4
Lake Forest (9-13, 4-10 North Suburban): Sydney Martens 3-for-4, 2 runs, 2 RBIs.
Libertyville 10, Zion-Benton 1
Libertyville (20-6, 8-3 North Suburban): Aliya Haddon 2-for-4, double, 2 RBIs.
Mundelein 6, Lake Zurich 4
Lake Zurich (12-14, 7-8 North Suburban): Julia Zaucha 2-for-3, 2 runs, RBI.
Warren 13, Stevenson 2 (5 innings)
Warren (24-1, 14-0 North Suburban): Carissa Topolinski 3-for-3, 2 runs, 3 RBIs.
BOYS TENNIS
Stevenson 7, Fremd 0
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Vernon Hills d. Maine East 25-18, 25-22
Vernon Hills (16-18, 5-5 Central Suburban North): John Otoo 8 kills.
MONDAY’S LATE RESULT
HIGH SCHOOLS
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Libertyville d. Lakes 25-9, 25-14
Libertyville (29-5): Jack Stevens 6 kills.
Compiled by Josh Krockey.