Newspaper names Cookbook contest winners
WILLIAMSTOWN — Savory and sweet smells filled the room at the Parkersburg News and Sentinel and Marietta A.M.’s 61st annual Cookbook Tasting Party Oct. 21 at the Williamstown Women’s Club.
Out of 346 recipes submitted for the cookbook, 28 area cooks were chosen to take part in the tasting party competing for first, second and third in their categories and the grand prize of a $500 Foodland gift card.
A panel of judges, Kiki Angelos, Sarah Jalbert, Patty Christopher and Sara Bir, selected the finalists and winners. Last year’s grand prize winner, Tammy Morrison, also served as a judge. Fred Ponko served as the event’s emcee.
The 2015 results are:
* Cookies:
1st: Caramel Apple Cookies, Vickie Davis of St. Marys.
2nd: Pumpkin Snickerdoodle Cookie Bars with Pumpkin Buttercream Frosting, Kelly Gobel of Parkersburg.
3rd: White Chocolate Dipped Cranberry-Orange-Pecan Snickerdoodles, Pamela Shank of Parkersburg.
Honorable Mention: Family-Favorite Oatmeal Cookies, Betty Winters of Elizabeth.
*?Appetizers:
1st: Italian Sausage Lasagna Cups, Stanley Coberly of Vienna.
2nd: Avocado Tomato Salad with Lime Honey Dressing over Sweet Corn Cake, Rhonda Galyean of Williamstown.
3rd: Buffalo Chicken Deviled Eggs, Mrs. Joseph C. Snyder of Parkersburg.
Honorable Mention: Loaded Baked Potato Dip, Heather Metcalf of Guysville, Ohio.
* Soups:
1st: Roasted Tomato and Barley Soup, Loretta Howell of Vienna.
2nd: Chicken Taco Soup, Janet Atkinson of Williamstown.
3rd: Hearty Italian Basil Sausage Soup, Jackie Bailey of Marietta.
Honorable Mention: Potato Broccoli Soup, Patricia Burdine of Williamstown.
*?Vegetarian:
1st: Spinach Stuffed Shells, Linda Pearson Dally of Parkersburg.
2nd: Zucchini Pie, Jean Hogue Cronin of Harrisville.
3rd: Artichoke Mushroom Quiche, Rhonda Milliron of Williamstown.
Honorable Mention: Greek Macaroni Salad, Gloria Curry of Patriot, Ohio.
* Main Dish:
1st: Chicken Cordon Bleu, Lanita L. Vicars of Mineral Wells.
2nd: Southwest Chicken Stromboli, Sheila Dye of Le Roy, W.Va.
3rd: Beef Pinwheels, Janet Heron of Vienna.
Honorable Mention: Yumisettia, Le Ann Carr of Parkersburg.
* Breads:
1st: Key Lime Bread, Patrick Jones of Walker.
2nd: Cranberry Muffins and Creamy Orange Spread, Debby Carouthers of Belmont.
3rd: Honey-Peanut Butter Muffins, Jean Hilton of Parkersburg.
Honorable Mention: Snickerdoodle Bread, Linda Butterfield of Parkersburg.
*?Desserts:
1st: Blackberry Jam Cake with White Chocolate Cream Cheese Frosting, Carole Jones of Walker.
2nd: Skillet Apple Pie with Pecan Crumble, Anna Dean of St. Marys.
3rd: Triple Layer Lemon Blueberry Cake, Erica Kimes of Vienna.
Honorable Mention: Strawberry Rhubarb Slab Pie, Priscilla Mullenix of Harrisville.
* Presentation:
Anna Dean of St. Marys
Presentation Runner Up: Shelia Dye of Le Roy.
The grand prize winner will be announced in the 2015 Cookbook, which will be in the Nov. 22 edition of the Parkersburg News and Sentinel.