Fox Valley scoreboard for Monday, March 18
Softball
Monday's results
Carmel 2, Cary-Grove 1
Cary-Grove 000 010 0 -1-3-4
Carmel 200 000 x -2-3-0
2B: Carm - Swiatkowski; HR: Carm - Swiathkowski;
WP: Schuda; LP: Hill.
Girls Soccer
Monday's results
Plainfield Central 3, Kaneland 1
Waubonsie Valley 4, Batavia 1
Waubonsie Valley 2 2 -4
Batavia 0 1 -1
Scoring: WV - Zieba (Setter), Burling (Macaluso), Setter (unassisted), Burling (Macaluso). B - Whelpley (Holcombe); Goalkeepers: WV - Kleronomos (14 saves); B - Flannagan (2 saves).
Cary-Grove 5, Huntley 1
Huntley 1 0 -1
Cary-Grove 2 3 -5
Scoring: H - Gough (Xanos); C-G - Stayart (Jones), Stayart (Dale), Stayart (Mason), Ives (Jones), Nielsen (Stayart); Goalkeepers: H - Lovins (6 saves), Franklin (2 saves).
St. Charles East 2, Naperville North 0
Naperville North 0 0 -0
St. Charles East 1 1 -2
Scoring: SCE - McCaslin (Miller), McCaslin (Villa); Goalkeepers: SCE - Gelante (2 saves).
Boys volleyball
Monday's results
Bartlett D. Geneva 25-13, 25-16
Girls waterpolo
Monday's results
St. Charles North 10, Mundelein 5
St. Charles North 1 4 5 0 -10
Mundelein 0 2 1 2 -5
Scoring: SCN - Engesser 3, Traxler 3, Hamilton 2, Lewis 2, Cairns; Goalkeepers: SCN - Coakley (11 saves).
Upcoming events
Today
Baseball
Aurora Christian at Plano, 4:30 p.m.
Glenbard West at Batavia, 4:30 p.m.
Sycamore at Burlington Central, 4:30 p.m.
Woodstock North at CL South, 4:30 p.m.
Jacobs at DeKalb, 4:30 p.m.
Marmion at Plainfield North, 4:30 p.m.
Naperville Central at St. Charles North, 4:30 p.m.
Lisle at St. Edward, 4:30 p.m.
Fremd at South Elgin, 4:30 p.m.
West Aurora at Yorkville, 4:30 p.m.
Leland at Westminster Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Softball
Aurora Central Catholic at ICCP, 4:30 p.m.
Batavia at Glenbard West, 4:30 p.m.
Sycamore at Burlington Central, 4:30 p.m.
Elgin at Dekalb , 4:30 p.m.
Geneva at Kaneland, 4:30 p.m.
Harlem at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.
Yorkville at Rosary, 4:30 p.m.
Schaumburg at St. Charles East, 4:30 p.m.
Fremd at South Elgin, 4:30 p.m.
Leland-Earlville at Westminster Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Girls soccer
Burlington Central at Johnsburg, 4:30 p.m.
CL South at Belvidere North, 6:30 p.m.
Jacobs at Lake Zurich, 6:15 p.m.
Larkin at DeKalb Barb Invite, 6 p.m.
Dixon at Kaneland, 4:30 p.m.
St. Francis at St. Charles North, 7 p.m.
St. Edward at Lisle, 4:30 p.m.
Boys lacrosse
Hampshire at Grant, 7 p.m.
South Elgin at Jacobs, 7 p.m.
Girls lacrosse
Plainfield East at Huntley, 6 p.m.
Boys tennis
Hampshire at Belvidere North, 4:30 p.m.
Boys volleyball
Bartlett at Schaumburg, 5:30 p.m.
Badminton
Aurora East at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.
Glenbard South at Elgin, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 20
Baseball
East Aurora at Aurora Central Catholic, 4:15 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Barrington, 4:30 p.m.
Marian Central at CL South, 4:30 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Larkin, 4:30 p.m.
Addison Trail at Elgin , 4:30 p.m.
Geneva at Plainfield North, 4:30 p.m.
Harlem at Jacobs, 4:30 p.m.
Kaneland at Wheaton Academy, 4:30 p.m.
West Aurora at Waubonise Valley, 4:30 p.m.
Softball
Waubonsie Valley at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.
CL South at Rockford Boylan, 4:30 p.m.
Wheeling at Elgin , 4:30 p.m.
Rosary at Lisle, 4:30 p.m.
St. Edward at Palatine, 4:45 p.m.
Addison Trail at Streamwood, 4:30 p.m.
Girls soccer
Aurora Central Catholic at Lisle, TBA
Bartlett at Oswego, 4:30 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Elk Grove, 6:30 p.m.
Elgin at Glenbard South, 4:30 p.m.
Streamwood at Larkin, 6 p.m.
Nazareth at Rosary, 4:30 p.m.
East Aurora at South Elgin, 4:30 p.m.
West Aurora at West Chicago, TBD
Boys lacrosse
Marian Central at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.
CL South at Antioch, 5:15 p.m.
Girls lacrosse
Streamwood at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.
Huntley at Mundelein-Carmel, 6:30 p.m.
Hinsdale Central at St. Charles East, 6 p.m.
Boys tennis
Aurora Central Catholic at West Aurora, 4 p.m.
Thursday, March 21
Baseball
Aurora Central Catholic at Lisle, 4:30 p.m.
Minooka at Batavia, 4:30 p.m.
Fremd at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.
Elgin at CL South, 4:30 p.m.
St. Francis at Harvest Christian, 4:30 p.m.
St. Viator at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.
Addison Trail at Larkin, 4:30 p.m.
Yorkville at Marmion, 4:30 p.m.
St. Charles East at Conant, 4:45 p.m.
Walther Christian at Westminster Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Softball
Cary-Grove at Dekalb, 4:30 p.m.
CL South at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.
Crystal Lake Central at Elgin, 4:30 p.m.
Hampshire at Woodstock, 4:30 p.m.
Huntley at Hononegah, 4:30 p.m.
Larkin at Fenton, 4:45 p.m.
West Aurora at Rosary, 4:30 p.m.
St. Charles North at Waubonsie Valley, 4:30 p.m.
Streamwood at Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.
South Elgin at Tennessee Invitational, TBA
Girls soccer
Naperville North at Batavia, 6:30 p.m.
Woodstock at Burlington Central, 6 p.m.
Carmel at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.
Hampshire at CL South, 4:30 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Conant, 6:45 p.m.
St. Edward at Westminster Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Streamwood at Wheaton North, 6:30 p.m.
Prairie Ridge at South Elgin, 4:30 p.m.
Boys lacrosse
Dundee-Crown at Bartlett, 6:30 p.m.
Batavia at Wheaton Academy, 7 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Antioch, 5 p.m.
South Elgin at Hamphire, 7 p.m.
Grant at Huntley, 6 p.m.
Fremd at St. Charles East. 6:30 p.m.
Boys track and field
Aurora Christian, Aurora Central Catholic, Bartlett, Burlington Central at Batavia Invite, 4 p.m.
Girls track and field
Aurora Christian, Aurora Central Catholic, Bartlett, Burlington Central at Batavia Bulldog Invite, 4 p.m.
Boys tennis
Aurora Central Catholic, Streamwood, Marian Central at Hampshire Quad, 4 p.m.
Waubonsie Valley at Batavia, 4:30 p.m.
Elgin at Marengo, 4:30 p.m.
Boys volleyball
Elgin at Willowbrook, 5:30 p.m.
St. Edward at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Larkin, 5:30 p.m.
Badminton
Bartlett at Elgin, 4:30 p.m.
Boys water polo
St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 5:30 p.m.
Girls water polo
St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 6:30 p.m.
Friday, March 22
Baseball
Marist at Marmion, 4:30 p.m.
Wheaton Academy at St. Edward, 4:30 p.m.
Buffalo Grove at South Elgin, 4:30 p.m.
Metea Valley at West Aurora, 4:30 p.m.
Softball
Bartlett at Tennessee Tourney, TBA
Burlington Central at Elgin, 4:30 p.m.
Larkin at CL South, 4:30 p.m.
Nazareth at Kaneland, 4:30 p.m.
South Elgin at Tennessee Invitational, TBA
Yorkville at West Aurora, 4:30 p.m.
Girls soccer
Bartlett at Hoffman Estates, 7 p.m.
Oswego at West Aurora, 4:30 p.m.
Girls lacrosse
Glenbard West at St. Charles East, 6:30 p.m.
Boys track and field
Aurora Christian, Harvest Christian at Illinois Prep Top Times Indoor Classic
Girls track and field
Aurora Christian, Harvest Christian at Illinois Prep Top Times Indoor Classic
Boys tennis
Larkin at Geneva, 4 p.m.
Saturday, March 23
Baseball
Aurora Central Catholic at Monmouth United, TBA
Aurora Christian at Lisle, 11 a.m.
Prospect at Geneva, 11 a.m.
Prairie Ridge at Harvest Christian, 1 p.m.
Huntley at Hononegah, 11 a.m.
Jacobs at Marian Central, 10 a.m.
Kaneland vs. Warren, 6 p.m.
Marmion at Neuqua Valley, 11 a.m.
St. Charles East at Lyons, 11 a.m.
Hoffman Estates at Streamwood, 10 a.m.
Romeoville at West Aurora, 11 a.m.
Softball
Bartlett at Tennessee Tourney, TBA
Huntley at Normal Community (DH), 12 p.m.
South Elgin at Tennessee Invitational, TBA
Girls soccer
Oswego East at Batavia, 12 p.m.
Elgin at Maine West, 10:30 a.m.
Huntley at Palatine, 12 p.m.
Larkin at DeKalb Barb Invite, 10 a.m.
Plainfield North at St. Charles East, 1 p.m.
Boys lacrosse
Schaumburg at Geneva, 1:30 p.m.
Boys track and field
Aurora Christian, Aurora Central Catholic, Burlington Central, Kaneland at Illinois Prep Top Times Indoor Classic, TBA
Girls track and field
Aurora Christian, Aurora Central Catholic, Burlington Central at Illinois Prep Top Times Indoor Classic, TBA
Boys tennis
Cary-Grove Invite, 8 a.m.
Hampshire at Rock Island Invitational, 8:30 a.m.
Boys volleyball
Bartlett at Hoffman Estates Invite, 9 a.m.
Geneva at Oswego East Invite, 8 a.m.
Huntley, Larkin, Rockford East, Grayslake Central Quad, 9 a.m.
Badminton
Glenbard East at Elgin, 9 a.m.