Thank you for sharing!
[…] Factual and Procedural Background The State alleged that A.R.G., who was fifteen, intentionally caused the shooting death of A.K.J. while in the course of committing a robbery. Seeking to try A.R.G. as an adult, the State petitioned the juvenile court for waiver of its jurisdiction and for transfer to a criminal district court. Section 54.02 of Texas Family Code, which authorizes such a transfer, states, in relevant part: The juvenile court may waive its exclusive original jurisdiction and transfer a child to the appropriate district court or criminal district court for criminal proceedings if: the child is alleged to have violated a penal law of the grade of felony; the child was: 14 years of age or older at the time he is alleged to have committed the offense, if the offense is a capital felony, an aggravated controlled substance felony, or a felony of the first degree, and no adjudication hearing has been conducted concerning that offense; or 15 years of age or older at the time the child is alleged to have committed the offense, if the offense is a felony of the second or third degree or a state jail felony, and no adjudication hearing has been conducted concerning that offense; and after a full investigation and a hearing, the juvenile court determines that there is probable cause to believe that the child before the court committed the offense alleged and that because of the seriousness of the offense alleged or the background of the child the welfare of the community requires criminal proceedings. . . . . The juvenile court shall conduct a hearing without a jury to consider transfer of the child for criminal proceedings. Prior to the hearing, the juvenile court shall order and obtain a complete diagnostic study, social evaluation, and full investigation of the child, his circumstances, and the circumstances of the alleged offense. At the transfer hearing the court may consider written reports from probation officers, professional court employees, or professional consultants in addition to the testimony of witnesses. . . . In making the determination required by Subsection (a) of this section, the court shall consider, among other matters: whether the alleged offense was against person or property, with greater weight in favor of transfer given to offenses against the person; the sophistication and maturity of the child; the record and previous history of the child; and the