It’s only three weeks since the UK’s local elections, but Britain went to the polls again on Thursday for the 2019 EU elections.
Held across the EU from 23-26 May, the European Parliamentary vote gives UK residents the opportunity to elect MEPs to represent their region for the first time since 2014.
The dramatic circumstances of the vote, set against the backdrop of the UK’s impending departure from the EU, has created a surge of interest in the elections.
This has ensured plenty of coverage of this year’s candidates, particularly around the emergence of the two brand new political parties making their electoral debuts: the Brexit Party and Change UK.
But who have been the UK’s representatives in the European Parliament for the past five years? Here’s the full list of 73 MEPs to have held their posts since 2014, and the parties they were elected for.
East Midlands Region – 5 MEPs
Jonathan Bullock – Ukip (left for Brexit Party)
Emma McClarkin – Conservative
Rory Palmer – Labour
Margot Parker – Ukip (left for Brexit Party)
Rupert Matthews – Conservatives
Eastern Region – 7 MEPs
Patrick O’Flynn – Ukip (left for SDP)
John Flack – Conservatives
Alex Mayer – Labour
Stuart Agnew – Ukip
Geoffrey Van Orden – Conservatives
Tim Aker – Ukip (left for Brexit Party)
David Campbell Bannerman – Conservatives
London Region – 8 MEPs
Claude Moraes – Labour
Syed Kamall – Conservatives
Mary Honeyball – Labour
Gerard Batten – Ukip
Lucy Anderson – Labour
Charles Tannock – Conservatives
Seb Dance – Labour
Jean Lambert – Green Party
North East Region – 3 MEPs
Jude Kirton-Darling – Labour Party
Jonathan Arnott – Ukip (left for Brexit Party)
Paul Brannen – Labour
North West Region – 8 MEPs
Theresa Griffin – Labour
Paul Nuttall – Ukip (left for Brexit Party)
Jacqueline Foster – Conservatives
Wajid Khan – Labour
Louise Bours – Ukip (left to be independent)
Julie Ward – Labour
Sajjad Karim – Conservatives
Steven Woolfe – Ukip (left to be independent)
Northern Ireland – 3 MEPs
Martina Anderson – Sinn Féin
Diane Dodds – DUP
James Nicholson – UUP
Scotland – 6 MEPs
Ian Hudghton – SNP
David Martin – Labour
Baroness Nosheena Mobarik CBE – Conservatives
Alyn Smith – SNP
Catherine Stihler – Labour
David Coburn – Ukip (left for Brexit Party)
South East Region – 10 MEPs
Nigel Farage – Ukip (left for Brexit Party)
Daniel Hannan – Conservatives
Janice Atkinson – Ukip (left to be independent)
Nirj Deva – Conservatives
John Howarth – Labour
Diane James – Ukip (left for Brexit Party)
Richard Ashworth – Conservatives
Keith Taylor – Green Party
Catherine Bearder – Liberal Democrats
Raymond Finch – Ukip (left for Brexit Party)
South West Region – 6 MEPs
William (The Earl of) Dartmouth – Ukip (left to be independent)
Ashley Fox – Conservatives
Julia Reid – Ukip (left for Brexit Party)
Julie Girling – Conservative (left to be independent)
Clare Moody – Labour
Molly Scott Cato – Green Party
Wales – 4 MEPs
Derek Vaughan – Labour
Nathan Gill – Ukip (left for Brexit Party)
Dr Kay Swinburne – Conservatives
Jill Evans – Plaid Cymru
West Midlands Region – 7 MEPs
Jill Seymour – Ukip (left for Brexit Party)
Neena Gill CBE – Labour
Dan Dalton – Conservatives
James Carver – Ukip (left to be independent)
Siôn Simon – Labour
Anthea McIntyre – Conservatives
Bill Etheridge – Ukip (left for Brexit Party)
Yorkshire and the Humber – 6 MEPs
Jane Collins – Ukip (left for Brexit Party)
Linda McAvan – Labour
John Procter – Conservatives
Amjad Bashir – Conservatives
Richard Corbett – Labour
Mike Hookem – Ukip