Thank you for sharing!
[…] Luna, 2019 WL 1925004 at *8, citing Oursbourn, 259 S.W.3d at 170-71. Texas law generally allows for a broader inquiry when considering involuntariness issues and allows a court to consider more subjective considerations that are not relevant to Due Process claims. Luna, 2019 WL 1925004 at *8, citing Oursbourn, 259 S.W.3d at 169-71. Under Article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a statement may be used against a defendant only if it was “freely and voluntary made without compulsion or persuasion . . . .” Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. § 38.21. In turn, section 6 of Article 38.22 provides that “where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the court must make an independent finding in the absence of the jury as to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions.” Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. § 38.22, § 6. If the trial court determines that a statement was made voluntarily, then the statement may be submitted to the jury, but the jury must be instructed that unless it believes beyond a reasonable doubt that the statement was “voluntarily made,” it may not