See the Michigan high school basketball players who starred on Tuesday
Boys and girls Michigan high school basketball top performers for Jan. 13 and 14:
Boys
Tyson Acuff, Detroit Cass Tech: Recorded a double-double with 20 points and 11 rebounds in the 82-31 win vs. Detroit Northwestern Collegiate Prep.
Evan Akkashian, Bloomfield Hills Roeper: Dropped in a game-high 17 points in the 54-37 victory over Lutheran Westland.
Trevor Arico, Saline: Exploded for 34 points in the Hornets’ 69-61 victory over Bedford.
Lorne Bowman, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s: The Wisconsin commit topped all scorers with 25 points in the 94-55 victory over Detroit Catholic Central.
Pierre Brooks II, Detroit Douglass: Finished with a game-high 30 points in the 75-38 win vs. Detroit Southeastern.
Donovan Brownlee, Warren Woods Tower: Dropped 17 points in the Titans’ 46-24 win vs. Sterling Heights.
Alan Gee, Detroit Mumford: Finished with a game-high 22 points in the 73-44 win vs. Detroit West Side Academy.
Austin Gibson, Okemos: Knocked down five triples on his way to 25 points in the Chiefs’ 69-51 win vs. East Lansing.
Joe Gjonaj and Will Smythe, Warren De La Salle: Combined for 42 points in the 75-53 victory over Rochester Adams.
Niemer Hamood, Dearborn: Led a balanced Pioneers’ attack with 11 points in the 58-53 win vs. Dearborn Fordson.
Javaughn Hannah, Mt. Clemens: Exploded for 31 points in the 72-69 overtime loss to Chandler Park.
A.J. Harris and Damarco Thomas, Canton Prep: Combined to score 30 points in the 61-41 victory over Star International.
Darnell Horton, East English Village: Posted a double-double on 16 points and 12 rebounds in the 68-62 win vs. Detroit Central.
Andrew Lee, Warren Fitzgerald: Led the way with 17 points on five 3-pointers, including the game-winner at the buzzer, in the 35-34 win vs. Anchor Bay.
Jailin Lee, Southfield A&T: Finished with 26 points, including a 3 to send it to overtime and later the game-winner, in the 69-68 victory over Oxford.
Ryan Len, Novi: Finished with a game-high 19 points in the 60-55 victory over Salem.
Adrian Lloyd, Harper Woods: Had 11 points and seven assists in the 53-40 win vs. Ecorse.
Orlando Lovejoy, Summit Academy: Registered 20 points and 10 rebounds in the Dragons’ 46-24 win vs. Southfield Bradford Academy.
Matt MacLellan, Plymouth: Paced the Wildcats with 24 points in the 64-45 win vs. Brighton.
Zak Maisari, Dearborn Fordson: Scored 25 points to lead all scorers in the loss vs. Dearborn.
Tyler Martinez, Detroit Catholic Central: Tossed in a team-high 16 points in the loss vs. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s.
Grant Mathiesen, Northville: Topped all scorers with 25 points in the 60-51 win vs. Canton.
Juwan Maxey, Detroit Renaissance: Chipped in 21 points for the Phoenix in the 73-71 victory over Detroit CMA.
MiaQwan McClain, Warren Michigan Collegiate: Had 12 points and 14 rebounds in the 68-61 win over Detroit Public Safety.
Jager Mix, Onaway: Recorded a double-double with 16 points and 15 boards in the 73-52 loss vs. Posen.
Malik Olafioye, Ecorse: Scored 14 points and dished five assists in the loss vs. Harper Woods.
Brody Parker, Troy: Finished with a game-high 24 points in the Colts’ 74-56 victory over West Bloomfield.
Deonta Pearson, Westland John Glenn: Scored 18 points and eight rebounds for the Rockets in the 59-47 victory over Wayne Memorial.
Donivan Peoples, Detroit Douglass: Scored 21 points and six assists in the victory over Detroit Southeastern.
James Perry, Detroit Henry Ford: Led the way with 15 points in the Trojans’ 59-55 win vs. Detroit Western.
De’Ovion Price, Port Huron: Finished with a game-high 19 points in the 55-48 victory over Clintondale.
Noah Pruitt, Okemos: Posted 14 points and six assists in the victory over East Lansing.
Ryan Rollins, Macomb Dakota: The future Toledo Rocket recorded 26 points, seven rebounds and three blocks in the 72-59 win vs. Utica Eisenhower.
Julian Roper, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s: Posted 20 points in the win vs. Detroit Catholic Central.
Sterling Scott, Detroit Renaissance: Finished with a game-high 25 points in the win vs. Detroit CMA.
Zach Shoemaker, Northville: Posted a double-double with 17 points and 12 boards in the victory over Canton.
Jacob Smith, Plymouth: Chipped in 18 points for the Wildcats in the victory over Brighton.
Mario Smith-Horton, East English Village: Crafted an all-around effort with 19 points, 10 rebounds and four assists in the win vs. Detroit Central.
John Stabinsky, Troy: Recorded 15 points in the victory over West Bloomfield.
Nick Szczechowski, Riverview Gabriel Richard: Topped all scorers with 25 points in the 69-53 victory over Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood.
Trey Townsend, Oxford: Finished with a double-double on 30 points and 12 rebounds in the 69-68 overtime loss vs. Southfield A&T.
Bruce Turner, Novi: Worked for a double-double with 15 points and 12 boards in the 59-55 victory over Salem.
Jacob White, Detroit Renaissance: Scored 15 points in the victory over Detroit CMA.
Alando Williams, Novi: Led the way with 16 points in the win vs. Salem.
Chansey Willis Jr., Detroit King: Led all scorers with 21 points in the 74-63 win vs. Detroit Pershing.
Kaleb Wilson, Romulus: Posted a double-double with 19 points and 11 rebounds in the 74-56 victory over Dearborn Heights Robichaud.
Omar Zeigler Jr., Detroit King: Dropped 20 points in the win vs. Detroit Pershing.
Girls
Ally Anderson and Abigail Crispell, Woodhaven: Combined for 30 points in the Warriors’ 53-40 win vs. Dearborn Edsel Ford.
Christina Braker, Grosse Pointe North: Finished with a game-high 17 points in the 43-32 victory over Port Huron Northern.
Rylan Dolan and Siena McNitt, Garden City: Paced the Cougars with 11 points each in the 42-33 victory over Thurston.
Helena Formentin, Grosse Ile: Accounted for more than half of the Red Devils’ offense with 23 points in the 74-39 loss to Riverview.
Kelsei Hall, Romulus: Finished with a game-high 23 points in the 52-30 victory over Dearborn Heights Robichaud.
Ciara Hardy, Romulus: Registered 16 points and five assists for the Eagles in the win vs. Dearborn Heights Robichaud.
Hope Howard, Ecorse: Tallied 15 points in the Red Raiders’ 68-51 victory over Harper Woods.
Shannon McAlinden, Riverview: Tossed in 17 points for the Pirates in the 74-39 victory over Grosse Ile.
Alexis Roberts, Farmington Hills Mercy: Paced the Marlins with 14 points in the 47-34 victory over Father Gabriel Richard.
Athena Samson, Troy: Dominated the paint with 22 points and 16 rebounds in the 50-46 victory over Rochester Adams.
Trisha Sankiewicz, St. Clair Shores Lakeview: Led the way with 13 points in the Huskies’ 35-29 win vs. Chippewa Valley.
Eshawanda Smith, Detroit Denby: Led the Tars with 29 points in a losing effort, 54-46, vs. Detroit King.
Whitney Sollom, Hartland: Posted a double-double with 13 points and 15 rebounds in the 47-29 victory over Howell.
Carlesa Taylor, Ecorse: Recorded a double-double with 15 points and 10 rebounds in the win vs. Harper Woods.
Monica Williams, Detroit King: Poured in 29 points for the Crusaders in the 54-46 victory over Detroit Denby.