Corporate Transparency Act Compliance: What Company Owners Need to Know in 2024 (and Beyond)
[…] Complying with the CTA Involves Reporting Beneficial Owners to FinCEN

To comply with the Corporate Transparency Act, reporting companies must file Beneficial Ownership Information (BOI) reports with the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN). The statute defines a “beneficial owner” as:

“[A]n individual who directly or indirectly . . . (i) exercises substantial control over the entity; or (ii) owns or controls not less than 25 percent of the ownership interests of the entity.”

The term “substantial control” is defined in 31 C.F.R. Section 1010.380, which provides that an individual exercises substantial control over a reporting company if the individual:

  • “Serves as a senior officer of the reporting company;
  • “Has authority over the appointment or removal of any senior officer or a majority of the board of directors (or similar body);
  • “Directs, determines, or has substantial influence over important decisions made by the reporting company . . . ; or
  • “Has any other form of substantial control over the reporting company.”